Translation

Select text and it is translated.
This area is result which is translated word.

List of Deshastha Brahmins of distinction

This article may require cleanupto meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please improve this articleif you can. (December 2007) Image of Deshastha Saint Samartha Ramdas

Deshastha Brahmins form a major sub-caste of Brahmins in the states of Maharashtra and parts of Karnataka in India.

The following is a list of prominent Deshastha Brahmins organized by occupational fields:

Contents

Freedom fighters and social activists

  • Tatya Tope , (1814 - 1859)
  • Tribakji Dengale
  • Hari Shivram Rajguru, (1908 - 1931)
  • Pandurang Sadashiv Khanzode
  • Dr. Munje
  • Dr. Hedgewar,(April 1, 1889 – June 21, 1940)
  • Lokanayak Madhav Shrihari Ane
  • Karnataksinha Gangadharrao Deshpande
  • Durgabai Deshmukh
  • Hutatma Vinayak Deshpande
  • Kranisinha Gangadhar Inamdar
  • Veer Gaydhani
  • Comrade Gangadharrao Chitnis, one of the prominent leaders in Marathwada Muktisangram.

Information technology (IT) industry

  • Mr. Vishwas Mahajan, founder of Compulink, the first software product company in India[1]
  • Anand Deshpande, founder Persistent Systems,Pune-PSPL
  • Prakash Bhalerao, industrialist & founder of many software companies in Silicon Valley
  • N.R. Narayana Murthy (1946 - ), founder of Infosys
  • Sudha Murthy (1950-), wife of N.R. Narayana Murthy and prominent social worker
  • Mr Pandit of KPIT Cummnies
  • Narendra Kale, founder and chairman, Kale Consultants Limited, www.kaleconsultants.com
  • Gururaj Deshpande, founder of Sycamore Networks was the richest Indian in the world at one time
  • Deepak Shikarpur, Zensar Technologies and President of CSI (Computer Society of India)
  • Kiran Deshpande, Managing Director and CEO of Tech Mahindra (formerly:MBT)
  • Mr Pankaj Khapre, KHAPRE Consulting Inc.
  • Raj Yavatkar, scientist working at Intel
  • Sachin Kulkarni, QualEx Systems
  • Vic Kulkarni, software industrialist in USA]
  • Shilpa Vyapari, youngest woman in India to establish a multi-national software company (Indicus Software) in Pune.
  • Kishore Bopardikar- President of famous Calypso Technologies Inc, situated in San Francisco, husband of actress Ashwini Bhave
  • Anu Deshpande, product manager for Microsoft Windows 2000 Networking group
  • Parimal Deshpande, Microsoft Project Manager
  • Mr. Sudhir Kulkarni, SUN Microsystems USA
  • Abhijit Pandit, Senior IT Manager, Nike.
  • Srikanth Kulkarni, Senior Vice President, HR, KPIT Cummins, Pune
  • Prashant Pole, Chairman, Softlink Technologies and Director - Disha Consultants, IT and Telecom consultant.
  • Milind Bavle, senior software professional and founder of software & IT companies in India and abroad
  • Sachin Kulkarni, Vice President, CapGemini USA
  • Vishvesh Potdar, ARICENT

Industry

  • Abasaheb Garware, Garware Industries
  • Pramod chaudhary, Founder of Praj Ethanol Group
  • Shashank Inamdar Managing Director & CEO of Praj
  • M.S. alias Baburaoji Parkhe, Parkhe Group
  • Dr Sanjay Paithankar, owner of seven hospitals and seven pharmcies in Dubai
  • D.S.Kulakarni [DSK Udyoga Samuha]
  • Chandrakant Deshpande, manager-legal of Aamby Valley City
  • Prof. Abhay Ashtekar, known for 'Ashtekar Variables'. He is also regarded as a founder of the theory of Loop quantum gravity
  • Shrinivas Thanedar, Chemir Chemicals www.chemir.com
  • Kulkarni Brothers, Kulkarni power Tools Ltd.
  • Rajiv Inamdar, Managing Director, KM, Heidrick & Struggles International
  • Suhas Avachat, Hotel Goa-Portuguese
  • Sachin Jakatadar, Sachin Travels
  • Deepak Kanegaokar, Gandhasugandha company
  • Uday Tardalkar, COO, UTI Securities
  • Vikram Pandit, CEO of Citigroup
  • Shantanu Shankar Deshpande, Deshpande Builders - Promoters and Builders, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Ashish Kulkarni, Jadooworks Inc
  • Manohar Joshi, Kohinoor group
  • Shaku Atre, Atre Group
  • Kiran Kulkarni, Geodesic Information Systems
  • Mr. Vaidya, Swatik Rubbers
  • Dilip Atre, Elite Thermal Engineers [2]
  • Anil Lonkar, Rasoya Proteins Ltd
  • Prakash Ratnaparkhi, Electronica Group
  • Prakash Bhalerao, Concio Corp., founder of 40 software companies in US
  • Kishor Bopardikar, Calypso Technologies
  • Avinash Moharil, Netcliff Inc
  • Atul Temurnikar, founder of Global India International School with branches in Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, India, and New Zealand.
  • Ajit Kulkarni, Pratibha Industries
  • Kishor Chincnwadkar, Reselien Inc
  • Bal Dixit, Newtec Industries
  • Dr Dinesh Keskar, Senior Vice President (sales), Boeing Aircraft
  • Dilip Kulkarni, Skypak Speacialists Ltd (pioneer of courier industry in India)
  • Hemant Bakshi, Innova Rubbers pvt ltd, Nashik
  • Deepak Tardalkar, Adani Power Ltd. Electrical Engineer, Ahmedabad
  • Chaphalkar Brothers of City Pride (multiplex owners)
  • Mohan Digambar Shirolikar, Lifestyles International, Founder of Shreejal Coconut Water Redefined: A revolutionary, low cost and affordable energizing health drink.

Outstanding NRIs

  • Dr.Avinash Pingle, famous renal physician in Abu Dhabi who appeared in Top 50 NRI in the world list for his work in UAE
  • Dr. Dinesh Keskar, Senior Vice President (sales), Boeing Aircraft

Education, science & technology

  • Lakshman Indapurkar, co-founder of MES society
  • B.P. Kher, founder of PVG-Pune Vidharthi Gruh.
  • Dr. S. B. Mujumdar, president, Founder Director, Symboisis Society
  • Pramod Khargonekar, Dean, College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  • Dr. Prof. Anil Kharshikar, former consultant to Government of Nepal
  • Dr. Sudhir H. Kale, Professor of Marketing, prolific researcher in international marketing and a consultant to the gaming industry
  • Dr. Narhar Waman Hirwe (1935), one of the founder professors at Royal Institute of Science, Bombay
  • S B Junnarkar, author of many engineering books
  • Prof. Sadashiv D. Dastane, one of the laureats and pioneers of organic chemistry education in Pune City and founder of one of the first publication houses in Pune City (early 20th century)
  • Dr P P Vitkar, prominent geotechnologist. Director, RS College of Engineering, Pune
  • Gajanan Waman Beri, former principal of Shirodkar High School, Mumbai
  • Mrs. Usha Ashok Rasal, former principal of Modern High School, Pune
  • Dr. K.M. Kulkarni, Director Higher Education, Government of Maharashtra
  • Dr. S.V. Pingle, leading entomologist, consultant to UNESCO and Government of India}
  • Dr. M. R. Bhosrekar, retired theriogeneologist, a referral point for Frzen Semen Technology for Bovines. Expert in Frozen Semen Technology, male and female fertility in animals, fertility management in bovines and is an expert on buffaloes of India. At the age of 72, he is still very active and doing consultancy in the interest of nation, operating from Pune.
  • Prof. Alka Zadgoankar,A scientist from Nagpur, Alka invented a technique to convert plastic into petrol and electricity. She is professor of chemistry in Nagpur. Alka techique is approved by IOC.
  • Dr V K Atre, a former scientific advisor to Mr Vajpayee and renowned defence scientist.
  • Akshay Zadgoankar, one of the youngest MCSE exam passed boy in India.
  • Dr Vaijayanti Koratkar Professor of Gynecology and Dean, Osmania Medical College Hyderabad.
  • Dr. Ravi Jategaonkar, Seismic Engineering specialist, Nuclear Power Plants, Also Past Professor of Mathematics at St Mary's University and Nippising University in Canada.

Literature/scholars

  • Bhaskaracharya, mathematician
  • Bhatobas, scholar in Mahabhunav sect
  • Mhaimbhat, scholar in Mahanubhav sect
  • Bhaskarbhatta Borikar, writer of Shishupalvadh
  • Saraswati Gangadhar, writer of Gurucharitra
  • Bhavabhuti
  • KaviNarendra
  • Kamalakarbhatta, Sanskrit scholar in 13th century
  • Nagojibhatta, Sanskrit scholar in 16th century
  • Gagabhatta, Sanskrit scholar of Kashi in 17th century
  • Narayanbhatta
  • Nilakanthabhatta
  • Vidyanidhi Kavindra
  • Bhaṭṭoji Dīkṣita
  • Bopdev
  • Mukundraj
  • Mukteshwar
  • Shridhar
  • Mahipati
  • Vamanpandit
  • Raghunathpandit
  • Amrutarai
  • Ram Joshi
  • V.V.Bokil
  • Anant Phandi
  • Kavi Chandrashekhar
  • Shahir Patthe Bapurao (Shridhar Krushnaji Kulakarni)
  • Dr. Ramchandra Dekhane, famous scholar, orator of "Santa-Vangmay", and authority in the field of "Santa-Vangmay"
  • Laxaman Ramachandra Pangarkar
  • Balakavi, Tryambak Bapuji Thombare
  • Datta Raghunath Kavthekar
  • Pralhad Keshav Atre
  • B.S. Mardhekar
  • Anirudha Punarvasu
  • Pt.Sadashiv Shastri Musalgaonkar (Mahamahopadhya, Dharamshastracharya, Panditraj, Ex. Principal, Sanskrit College, Gwalior.
  • Dr. Gajanan Shastri Muslagaonkar (Vedanta- Mimansa- Sahityacharya, Sahityaratna, M.A Ph.D, Ex. HOD of Mimansa and Dharamshastra, Faculty of Oriental Learning & Theology, BHU, Varanansi, Ex. UGC Professor: MSU, Vadodara, Ex. Shastrachudamani Professor: Ganganath Jha Kendriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth, Allahabad (National Award-1991 Mahamahopadhya, Panditraj-1999, Karvieerpeeth, Kolhapur, D.Litt. -2003, Kameshwar Singh Darbhanga University , Bihar)
  • Arun Sadhu, writer and journalist
  • Nagorao Ghanashyam Deshpande
  • Govinda Vishwanath Kulakarni
  • G. A. Kulkarni
  • N.M Sant
  • Indira Sant
  • Prakash Sant
  • Sudhir Rasal, Marathi literature critic
  • Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar, Jnanapeeth Award winner poet & writer
  • Tarkatirtha Lakshamanshastri Joshi, Sanskrit scholar
  • MahaMahopadhyaya Siddheshwarshastri Chitrao, Sanskrit scholar
  • MM. Yadneshwarshastri Kasture, Sanskrit scholar
  • Prof.S.B. Warnekar, Sanskrit scholar
  • Setu Madhavarao Pagadi, historian
  • Babasaheb Purandare, historian
  • G D Madgulkar, modern Valmiki of India
  • Vyankatesh madgulkar, writer
  • Vidyadhar Pundalik
  • N.G.Nandapurkar
  • Shirish Atre-Pai
  • V. P. Kale
  • Vasant Kanetkar
  • Da. Ma. Mirasdar
  • Tryambak Vishnu Sardeshmukh
  • Y. K. Deshpande, historian and authority in the field of Mahanubhav literature
  • K.P. (Kru.Pa) Kulakarni, historian
  • Narahar Kurundakar
  • G.P. Deshapande (Go. Pu), dramatist
  • Prof. Ram Shewalkar
  • Dr. T.K. Tope, former vice chancellor of Mumbai University
  • Milind Bokil
  • Monika Gajendragadakar
  • Pandurang Sadashiv Khankhoje, agricultural scientist
  • K.V.Belasare
  • Prof. Shrinivas Kulakarni, Professor of Astronomy and Planetary Sciences at Caltech or the California Institute of Technology
  • Abhay Ashtekar, Quantum Physicist
  • Anant D. Adawadkar, orator on "Santa-Vangmay" from Vidarbha
  • Sudhakar Nerlekar, Marathi poet and writer
  • Saleel Wagh, Marathi poet 1967
  • Pramod Khargonekar, Dean, College of Engineering, University of Florida andcontrol theorist
  • (Late) Prof. Dr. Vasant V Parkhe, exponent of Marathi literature - Mahanubhava pantha and sant kavi from Dombivli - Maharashtra
  • Sudha Murthy
  • Suresh Bhat
  • Vi Aa Bua, writer. Holds the record for writing highest number of humorous stories in Marathi
  • (Late) Raobahadur D.B. Parasnis, 20th century historian and writer of the book the The Maratha Empire
  • Dr. Raghunath Malschekar
  • Shrinivas Kulkarni, Caltech astrophysicist scientist.
  • D. R. Kaprekar, mathematician. Famous for his work on Number Theory
  • Rajendra Joshi, freelance journalist and writer
  • Pt.Sadashiv Sitaram Shastri Musalgaonkar (Raj Pandit) Mahamahopadhyay,
  • Dr.Gajanan Sadashiv Shastri Musalgaonkar (Mimansacharya) Vedant, Mimansa, Sahatyacharya; M.A., Ph.D.; Ex-Head of the Dept. of Mimansa & Dharmashastra; Faculty of Oriental Learning & Theology B.H.U.; Ex.U.G.C. Prof. M.S.U.; Ex. Shastrachudamani Prof. G.J.K. Sanskrit Vidyapith (Allha); National Award - 1991; Panditraj award - 1999( Karvirpith, kolhapur); Diliit-2003(K.D.U.,Bihar),
  • Shreeram Gajanan Musalgaonkar (M.A. Sociology, Sanskrit, Hindi, Sahityaratna, Shastri)
  • Shridhar Bhaskar Warnekar, Sanskrit scholar,author and poet

Royalty

  • The Pandits of Bhor
  • Amatya Bawdekar of Gagan-Bawda (Kolhapur District)
  • The Pratinidhi of Aundh (Satara District)
  • 3 ½ Wise people from Peshwai: Janoji Chorghade, Sundar Parsurami, Sakharam Bokil

Politics outside India

  • Swati Dandekar (state representative from 36th district, State of Iowa, US--although her surname is Dandekar, she is Deshastha-Yajurvedi from her paternal side and a native of Nagpur)
  • Dr. Ashok Kaveeshwar, advisor (transport and infrastructure) to US President

Social workers

  • Dr. B.S. Moonje, (1872-1948)then All-India President of Hindu Mahasabha & founder of Bhonsala Military School, Nasik
  • Lokanayak Madhav Shrihari Ane
  • Dada Dharmadhikari (1899 - 1985)
  • Baba Amte,(December 26, 1914 - February 9, 2008)
  • Nanaji Deshmukh, (1916 -)
  • Vilas Avachat
  • BinduMadhav Joshi, founder, Grahak Panchayat
  • Sudhakar Pant Paricharark, president, S.T. Mahamandal, Maharashtra
  • Medha Patkar (1954 - )
  • Anil Avachat, founder, 'Muktangan'
  • Dr. Kumar Saptarshi, founder, Youth Kranti Dal
  • S.V. (Mamasaheb) Gandhe, founder, 'Maitraban' residential village for elderly people, Nagpur

Sports

  • Prof. Khaniwale, 7 Dan (degree) black belt in 1936 Judo, originator of first Judo dojo in India at Pune)
  • E.A.S. Prasanna, cricket player
  • Rahul Dravid, former captain of Indian cricket team
  • Sunil Joshi, Karnataka Ranji Trophy cricketer
  • Nilesh Kulkarni and Raju Kulkarni, cricketers of Mumbai
  • Pradip Gandhe, international badminton player, president of Maharashtra State Badminton Association, vice-president of All India Badminton Association
  • Prasad Purandare, National Education Foundation, www.nefonline.com
  • Uday Deshpande, 'Mallakhamb' coach, Dadojikondadev Awardee, 2005
  • Aaditi Deshpande, 'Mallakhamb' player, Chatrapati Awardee, 2005
  • Sulakshana Kulkarni, former cricketer of Mumbai
  • Shubhangi Kulkarni, former captain of Indian National Cricket team
  • Devendra Joshi, billiards and snooker
  • Mukund Killekar and Manoj Pingle, boxing
  • Anand M. Munje, founder of Bhonsala Adventure Foundation (Nasik), first person to jump from highest peak of Western Ghats, trainer of Ms Sheetal Mahajan and N K Mahajan, seniormost parasailer of India

Politics and social reform

  • Akkanna Pingali & Maddanna Pingali, Prime Ministers of Kutubshah of Hyderabad.
  • Dadoji Kondadev
  • Murar Jagadev Pandit
  • Antaji Raghunath Kawale Army Chief of Pathare-Prabhu Kings of North Mumbai (17th century)
  • Neelkanthrao Sarnaik, led first battle of Swarajya in 1648
  • Moropant Pingle, 'Peshwe' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Annaji Datto, 'Sachiv' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Pralhad Niraji
  • Raghu Ballal Korde, Minister in Ashtapradhan of Shivaji Maharaj
  • Ramachandrapant Amatya, 'Amatya' in Shivaji Maharaja's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Moreshwer Pandirao, 'Panditrao' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • SakharamBapu Bokil
  • Niraji Rawaji, 'Nyayadhish' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Pralad Bavdekar, 'Pradhan' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Dattaji Trimbak Waknis, 'Mantri' in Shivaji Maharaj's Asthapradhan mandal
  • Ramchandra Trambak Dabir, 'Sumant' in Shivaji Maharaj's Ashapradhan mandal
  • Murarbaji Deshpande
  • Tribak Panditrao, founder of Bhor Sasthan, ruler of Bhor-Velha
  • Diwan Sir T Rama Rao
  • Udarasironmani R Padmanabha Rao
  • Shankaraji Narayan
  • Vittal Shivdev Vinchurakar
  • Sardar Purandare
  • Krushanaji Anant Sabhasad
  • Shripatrao Pratinidhi
  • Tatya Tope
  • Rajguru
  • K. B. Hedgewar, founder of R.S.S.Rashtriya Swayansevak sangh
  • V.G.Pingle
  • DrMoonje
  • Madhukar Dattatraya Deoras, called Balasaheb ( RSS Sarsanghachalak 1973-1993)
  • Dadasaheb Khaparde
  • Lokanayak Madhav Shrihari Ane
  • Karnataksinha Gangadharrao Deshpande
  • Balasaheb Pantpratinidhi, ruler of Aundh
  • S. A. Dange, communist leader
  • Smt. Rukmini Lakshmipathy, former Health Minister in the former Madras Province — first woman to become a minister in the Madras Province
  • Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh, freedom fighter, Member, Planning Commission and Founder, All India Social Welfare Board
  • Smt. Shantabai Talpallikar, fought against Nizam's rule in Hyderabad, one of the first woman members of Assembly from Andhra Pradesh (1952).
  • H.V.Patasakar, former vice chancellor of Pune University & Governor of Madhya Pradesh
  • Balasaheb Keskar, former Information & Broadcasting Minister Of India
  • Madhu Dandavate
  • Sharad Joshi, Farmer's Movement leader, member of Rajya Sabha
  • Manohar Joshi
  • Pramod Mahajan
  • Nitin Gadkari
  • Ram Naik
  • Anna Joshi (Laxman Sonopant Joshi), former MP from Pune
  • Anant Bhalerao, editor of Marathawada
  • Dadasaheb Potanis, owner and editor of Gaokari, Nasik
  • Prof. Vishnu Govind Vijapurkar, first promoter of national education in Maharashtra. Founder of 'Samarth Vidyalay' at Kolhapur
  • Pandit Raghunath Vinayak Dhulekar, Member of Parliament 1952, Jhansi, Speaker, Vidhan Parishad 1958, Uttar Pradesh
  • Pramod Kulkarni, founder of Reiki Parivar Adhyatmik Vikas Kendra
  • Anurag Joshi, swaps expert
  • Comred Gangadharrao Chitnis, one of the prominent leaders in Marathwada Muktisangram.
  • Nitin Gadkari - President Maharashtra BJP
  • Keshav Rao Koratkar , a great pioneer of political, social and educational reforms in the erstwhile State of Hyderabad.

Saints

  • Mahavatar Babaji, founder of KriyaYoga
  • Nivruttinath
  • Dnyaneshwar (1275-1296)
  • Sopandev
  • Muktabai
  • Changdev
  • Visobakhechar
  • Bhanudas
  • Eknath (1533-1599)
  • Madhvamunishwar
  • Janardanswami
  • Dasopant
  • Damajipanta
  • Narasimha Saraswati (1378-1458)
  • Moraya Gosawi
  • Krushanadayarnav
  • Swami Samarth
  • Nimbargi Maharaj
  • Samarth Ramdas
  • Bhausaheb Maharaj Umdikar
  • Amburao Maharaj
  • Shankar MaharajYogiraj
  • Gondawalekar Maharaj
  • Gulawani Maharaj
  • Shreedharswami
  • Upasani Maharaj
  • Pant Maharaj Balekundrikar
  • Ramanand Bidkar Maharaj
  • Chimad Maharaj
  • Dhunda Maharaj
  • Dada Tamane
  • Dada Maharaj Zurale

Military

  • Lt General (ret'd.) Sadanand Kulkarni
  • Air Marshal (ret'd.) A.G. Deshpande
  • Lt General (retd) R V Kulkarni
  • Wg Cdr - Prakash Prahalad Dani
  • Air Marshal - Sadanand Kulkarni (second)
  • Flt Lt - Nandkishore Shankarrao Ambegaonkar
  • Sqn Ldr - Diwakar Dattatreya Kulkarni
  • Gp Capt - Kulkarni Raghavendra]]
  • Sqn Ldr - Madhukar Dashrath Mendhekar
  • Late Sqn Ldr - Ravindra Purandare
  • Flt Lt - Sharadchandra Naresh Deshpande (vir chakra)
  • Flt Lt - Suresh Shankarrao Dange
  • Wg Cdr - Dinkar Viswanath Deshpande
  • Sqn Ldr - Shashikant Bhise
  • Gp Capt - Dilip Raghavendra Dani
  • Sqn Ldr - Padmaker Datta Deshpande
  • Fg Offr - Anand Ramdas Pandit
  • Air Marshal - Satish Govind Inamdar
  • Fg Offr - Prakash Sadashivrao Pingale
  • Sgt - R J Gosawi
  • Flt Lt - Nitin Gajanan Junnarkar
  • Wg Cdr - Madhakar Krishnarao Shirpurkar
  • Wg Cdr - R J Ambegaonkar
  • Sqn Ldr - Sharad Narayan Medhekar
  • Wg Cdr - Shrikant Prabhakar Puranik
  • Wg Cdr - V A Patkar
  • AC - S G Kulkarni
  • Gp Capt - A B Pandit
  • Air Marshal - Waman Raghunath Dani
  • Sqn Ldr - Sharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande
  • Wg Cdr Sanjeev Narayan Deshpande
  • Flt Lt - Shreepad Tokekar
  • AVM - Vijay Achyut Patkar
  • Gp Capt - Aniruddh Prabhakar Kaduskar
  • Gp Capt - Sunil Jayant Nanodkar
  • Wg Cdr - Viswajit Vasudev Dedgaonkar
  • Flag Officer Maharashtra Area - Anand Yashwant Kalaskar
  • Flag Officer Naval Aviation, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area - Sanjay M vadgaokar
  • Chief of Materials - Vice Admiral Dilip Deshpande, VSM, AVSM
  • Wg Cdr - Prashant Mukund Vithalkar
  • Flt Lt - A R Vaidya
  • (Vishist Seva Medal) - MWO M V Vaidya
  • Wg Cdr - Ajit Vishwanath Vaidya
  • Flt Sgt - Vishwanath Anant Sant
  • Wg Cdr - Krishna Kumar Vasant Bopardikar
  • Air Commodore Madhukar Laxman Akut .BE AVSM
  • Vice admiral Dilip Deshpande
  • Air Marshal S R Deshpande

Music

  • Bal Gandharva, singer
  • Haribhau Deshpande, organ player
  • DrVasantrao Deshpande
  • Dr Pandit Chandrakant Sardeshmukh, Sitar player
  • Master. Krushanarao Phulambrikar, singer
  • Sawai Gandharva, singer
  • Pt.Bhimsen Joshi (1922 ), khayal singer of Kirana Gharana
  • Rahul Deshpande
  • Vamanrao Deshapande
  • Balakrushnabua Ichalakaranjikar
  • Dr. Prabha Atre
  • Satyashil Deshpande
  • Salil Kulkarni, Musician
  • Pt. Aravinda Gajendragadakar, flute player
  • Pt. Manohar Chimote, harmonium player
  • Ranganathbua Degalukar, 'Pakhavaz' player
  • Pt. Udaya Bhavalakar
  • Babanrao Navadikar
  • Archana Mandviker
  • Jagadish Khebudakar
  • Jayavant Kulkarni
  • Pt. Balakrushnabua Wadikar, classical singer
  • Pt. Vasantrao Kulkarni
  • Moreshwar Mandviker
  • Pt. Narayanbua Vyas
  • Pt. Malharrao Kulkarni, flute player
  • Rupak Kulkarni, flute player
  • Gundabua Ingale classical singer
  • Keshavbua Ingale, classical singer
  • Milind Ingale, singer
  • Pt.Ajay Pohankar, classical singer
  • Abhijit Pohanakar, classical singer
  • Pt. Ramesh Kanole, classical singer from Nanded]
  • Arati Ankalikar-Tikekar
  • Chatre
  • Sanjay Deshpande [www.sanjaydeshpande.in]
  • Arun Dravid, Hindustani classical singer

Law and justice

  • Ram Shastri, Justice during Peshwe rule in 1700s
  • Gopalrao Ekabote, first Chief Justice of Andhra Highcourt
  • Prahlad Balacharya Gajendragadkar, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of India
  • Y.V.Chandrachud, Chief Justice, Supreme Court Of India
  • V.D.Tulajapurkar, Justice, Supreme Court Of India
  • Chandrashekhar Dharmadhikari
  • Justice B. N. Deshmukh, Chief Justice, Bombay High Court
  • Shri Narayana Rao Melgiri, lawyer of Northern Karnataka
  • Shri Chintamni S. Dange, senior police official Pune Police and Incharge of Security for 'Sarhad Gandhi' (early 20th century)
  • Narendra Chapalgaokar
  • Abhay Thipse, Special Judge, MCOC Court
  • Ramesh Parkhe, leading consumer education and protection activist and founder of 'Grahak Hit Kendra'

Government officers

  • C.R. Krishnaswami Rao Saheb, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India 1980-1985. Awarded the Padma Vibhushan, 2006.
  • N. Vittal, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India
  • Avinash Dharmadhikari
  • Sarang Mandviker
  • Bhalachandra Deshmukha, former Municipal Commissioner,Mumbai]
  • Arvind Inamdar, former DGP, Maharashtra State
  • Bhujangrao Kulkarni, former Secretary Irrigation, V C of Marathwada University, former member of vaidhanik vikas mandal.
  • Hanumantrao Kulkarni, former Divisional Commissioner Amaravati Division.
  • Dr. J. Gururaja, former Senior Interregional Advisor, United Nations; former Advisor MNES, Govt of India
  • Rohit joshi, National Productivity Council New Delhi
  • Rt Arte, Secretary, Public Works Department
  • Mohan Katre, retired Chief of Central Bureau of Investigation}
  • Dr Vinod C Padaki, Director-DEBEL, DRDO, Bangalore

Cinema and theatre

  • C. Ramchandra or Anna Chitalkar (1918-1982), Hindi film music director
  • Ram Gabale, Marathi movie director
  • Nana Palshikar, Marathi actor worked in Hindi movies
  • Vishnu Hari Aundhakar, writer
  • Vishnupant Pagnis, actor
  • Gajananrao Jahagirdar, director
  • Datta Dharmadhikari, director
  • Raja Gosavi, Marathi movie actor/comedian
  • Sulabha Deshpande
  • Sukanya Kulkarni
  • Aravinda Deshpande, director & founder of Aavishkar
  • A.N.Bhalerao, founder of 'Sahitya Sangha Mandir', Mumbai
  • Mamata Kulkarni
  • Avinash Kharshikar (1952-)
  • Savita Prabhune
  • Sonali Kulkarni
  • Gayatri Joshi
  • Atul Kulkarni
  • Sandip Kulkarni
  • Chandrakant Kulkarni
  • Purushottam Darvhekar, writer & director
  • Mrinal Dev-Kulkarni, Her mother is kobra and her father is Dev, deshatha Bhramin hailing from Shirur near Pune
  • Makarand Deshpande
  • Samir Dharmadhikari
  • Makrand Anaspure, Marathi comedy actor
  • Sharad Tadwalkar, comedian
  • Bela Shende, singer and artist
  • Prof Suhas Kulkarni, modern music teacher of Pune
  • Vilas Adakar, accordianist in orchestra field]
  • Satish Pandit, drum player and master of rhythm
  • Rajendra Joshi, documentary film maker

Astrologist

  • Ganesh Daivadnya
  • Jagannath Joshi(Samrat)
  • K.L.Daptari
  • Jyotishacharya Harihar Sitaram Rajandekar, Maharashtriya Panchanga
  • Uddhav Vishnu Ruikar [Ruikar Panchang]
  • Sharad Upadhye
  • Dr.Shrikrishna bhalchandra Musalgaonkar [Gwalior Panchanga]

Medicine

  • Dr.Bhalachandra Nilakantha Purandare, gynaecologist
  • Vasudevshastri Einapure Aaurvedic vaidya
  • Dr. Sukhatme, international nutrition & biometry researcher
  • Dr. Shrinivas Kshirasagar, veterinarian, former Dean of Bombay Veterinary College]
  • Dr. Rameshchandra Junnarkar, dean Of B.J Medical College, Pune
  • Dr.Murar Yevalekar, Dean of Lokmanya Tilak Hospital, Sion
  • Dr.Nitu Mandke, cardiologist
  • Dr.Shirish Prayag (1952-), Intensive Care Unit specialist, Pune
  • Dr.Avinash Pingle, renal physician in Abu Dhabi who appeared in Top 50 NRI in the world list for his work in UAE
  • Dr Sanjay Paithankar, owner of seven hospitals and seven pharmacies in Dubai
  • Dr.BG Matapurkar,Professor of Surgery and prominent stem cell research scientist

Kirtankar

  • Anyabua Badodekar
  • Nanabua Badodekar
  • Govindabua Takalikar
  • Muralidharbua Nijampurkar
  • Laxumanbua Nijampurkar
  • Govindbua Aaphale
  • Charudattabua Aaphale
  • V.N.Utpat
  • Deenanathaji Gandhe
  • Naraharashastri kharshikar
  • Dhundamaharaj Degalurka ,Warkari kirtankar
  • Ganapatarao Tirtjapati Doddamani, Harihar, Karnataka]

Artist

  • Bhaskar Kulkarni
  • Subhash Avachat (1946-)
  • Shrikant Bahulakar
  • Shankar Palashikar
  • K.B.Kulakarni
  • Fine Artist Rahul Deshpande, painter, illustrator, designer
  • S.D.Phadnis
  • Bal Joshi
  • Jayant B.Joshi (1952-)
  • Deepali kate

Women pilots

  • Capt Saudamini Deshmukh
Categories: Lists of peopleHidden categories: Cleanup from December 2007 | All pages needing cleanup